Judge in-Charge

Hon’ble Mr. Justice H. C. Mishra
Judge-in-charge, Judicial Academy Jharkhand

 

Hon’ble Mr. Justice H. C. Mishra was born on 27th March, 1959 in a very respectable family. Grandfather was a renowned educationist and Headmaster of Zilla Schools in Pre Independence days and was also conferred with the title of “RAI SAHIB”. Father, Mr. Justice Vishwanath Mishra retired as Judge of Patna High Court in the year 1981.

Passed Secondary School Examination in the year 1974 from Patna High School, I.Sc. from T.N.B. College, Bhagalpur and B.Com. from Co-operative College, Jamshedpur. After doing LL.B. from Patna Law College in the year 1984, joined Bar on 20.04.1984 as an Advocate of Patna High Court. Practiced mostly in the Writ side (particularly Service matters) and appeared in several important cases. Also practiced in Civil and Criminal matters. During this period he was actively associated with the Editorial Board of Patna Law Journal Reports and also authored some Law Books.

Entered Bihar Superior Judicial Service in the year 1997 through competitive examination securing 2nd position in the merit list. Joined as Additional District & Sessions Judge, Chapra on 28.05.1997. In June 2000 transferred to Deoghar in the same capacity.

Upon bifurcation of the State on 15.11.2000, he was taken into the cadre of Jharkhand Superior Judicial Service. From 16.06.2001 to 06.02.2002, posted as Additional Judicial Commissioner-cum-Special Judge, CBI, Ranchi, to try Fodder Scam Cases.

Promoted and posted as District & Sessions Judge, Deoghar from 11.02.2002 to 12.02.2005. During this period, also functioned as Member of Baba Baidyanath Dham Temple Management Board constituted by Hon’ble Jharkhand High Court. During this period several developmental work were carried out in Baba Baidyanath Temple, Deoghar.

Worked as Member Secretary, Jharkhand State Legal Services Authority, Ranchi, from 15.02.2005 to 26.07.2006. The First Ever Regional Meet of NALSA was organized at Ranchi, which was highly appreciated by one and all. Also organized several other conferences and meets.

Worked as Registrar Establishment, Jharkhand High Court, from 26.07.2006 to 12.06.2008 and as District & Sessions Judge, Chaibasa from 18.06.2008 to 14.05.2009. With effect from 15.05.2009, posted as Registrar General of the Jharkhand High Court, Ranchi and continued as such till elevation to the Bench.

Elevated as an Additional Judge of Jharkhand High Court on 27th April 2011 and took oath as a Judge of Jharkhand High Court on 31st of January,2013.