Whether A can be charged u/s 30 of the Arms Act in given situation

A has a firearm (pistol), having a licence for the same. B is the bodyguard of A. B in the absence of A or without the written authority of A carries the pistol. A is aware of the fact that B carries the pistol in his absence or without his written authority. My query is can A be charged u/s 30 of The Arms Act ?

Query By: Mayank Tushar Topno


One thought on “Whether A can be charged u/s 30 of the Arms Act in given situation

  1. B in absence of A or without written authority can not carry any firearm or ammunition without holding himself a licence.It is in cotravention of section 3 of Arms Act and punishable u/s 25(1-B) of Arms Act.And A can be charged u/s 30 of Arms Act.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *